Accu-Chek<sup>®</sup>® - Live life. The way you want.

TEXT SIZE: Decrease Text Size Increase Text Size

Share this pageEmail this pagePrint this page

CLOSE X

Email This Page

Email format not recognized.
Please correct.

Looking to sign-up to receive email? Click here

Tip: to send to multiple recipients, separate email addresses with commas.

Privacy Statement For Website

MAY 09, 2016

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We’re telling you about Roche (M) Sdn Bhd privacy policy so you know what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

Roche doesn’t collect any personal identifiable information about you during your visit to our website unless you choose to provide it to us. We do, however, collect information from visitors who read, browse, and/or download information from our site. We do this so we can understand how the public uses the site and how to make it more helpful.

Roche never collects information for commercial marketing or any purpose unrelated to our purpose, mission or goals.

We will request that you provide data and information about yourself which includes sensitive personal information (hereafter referred to as ‘Personal Data’). This is to enable us and to ensure that we manage diabetes patients efficiently with proper analysis and management of their glucose and to facilitate diagnosis and tracking and/or information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by Roche Diagnostics (M) Sdn. Bhd. from time to time for the effective delivery of our services to you and/or client relationship management and quality improvement services to ensure holistic health care solutions, diagnostics and treatment options.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you browse through any website, certain information about your visit can be collected. We automatically collect and temporarily store the following types of information about your visit:

  • Domain from which you access the Internet
  • IP address (an IP or internet protocol address is a number that is automatically given to a computer connected to the Web)
  • Operating system on your computer and information about the browser you used when visiting the site
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages you visited
  • Address of the website that connected you to www.accu-chek.com.my
  • We use this information to measure the number of visitors to our site and its various sections and to help make our site more useful to visitors.

How Roche uses information it collects

Roche uses a variety of Web measurement software tools. No personally identifiable information is collected by these tools. Roche staff analyses and reports on the collected data from these tools. The reports are available only to Roche employees and Web teams, and other designated staff who need this information to perform their duties.

Roche also uses an online survey to collect opinions and feedback. This online survey appears on the bottom left of many pages on the site. You don’t have to answer these questions. Please don't include any personal identifiable information in comments you make. We analyse and use this information to improve the site’s operation and content.

If you choose to provide us with personal identifiable information through an email message, request for information, paper or electronic form, questionnaire, survey, etc., we will maintain the information you provide only as long as needed to respond to your question or to fulfil the stated purpose of the communication.

IMPORTANT

Indicate whether your website uses cookies. Example as follows

Our website is set to allow the use of cookies. For more information and to change settings, click here (Disable Cookies). If you are happy with cookies click proceed or simply continue browsing

If in order to contact you we store your personal information in a record system designed to retrieve information about you by personal identifier (name, personal email address, home mailing address, personal or mobile phone number, etc.),

We will safeguard the information you provide in accordance to PDPA 2010. The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) was passed by the Malaysian Parliament in May 2010 and received Royal Assent on 2 June 2010. The PDPA came into force on 15 November 2013 by way of notification in the Government Gazette, with a three month sunrise period which ended on 15 February 2014. The law is aimed at providing minimum standards relating to the collection, use and protection of personal data.

Your Choices

You have several choices regarding your use of our Web sites. You could decide not to submit any personally identifiable information at all by not entering it into any forms or data fields on our sites and not using any available personalized services. If you choose to submit personal data, you have the right to see and correct your data at any time by sending an email to my.accu-chek@roche.com. Certain sites may ask for your permission for certain uses of your information and you can agree to or decline those uses. If you opt-in for particular services or communications, such as an e-newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will work to remove your information promptly, although we may require additional information before we can process your request.

As described above, if you wish to prevent cookies from tracking you anonymously as you navigate our sites, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Security

Roche uses technology and security precautions, rules and other procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction. To ensure the confidentiality of your information, Roche uses also industry standard firewalls and password protection. It is, however, your personal responsibility to ensure that the computer you are using is adequately secured and protected against malicious software, such as trojans, computer viruses and worm programs. You are aware of the fact that without adequate security measures (e.g. secure web browser configuration, up-to-date antivirus software, personal firewall software, no usage of software from dubious sources) there is a risk that the data and passwords you use to protect access to your data, could be disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

Use of Data

Roche, including the subsidiaries, divisions and groups worldwide and/or the companies we hire to perform services on our behalf will use any personally identifiable information you choose to give us to comply with your requests. We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of this information. Some of this data may be stored or processed at computers located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the data that are equivalent to those that apply in the country in which you live.

The information, which is also used for different HR purposes (Performance Management, Succession decisions or Development actions), will be helpful for us to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services. It helps us also to personalize certain communications with you about services and promotions that you might find interesting. For example, we may analyze the gender or age of visitors to sites about a particular medication or disease state, and we may use that analysis of aggregate data internally or share it with others.

Data Sharing and Transfer

Roche shares personally identifiable data about you with various outside companies or agents doing technological maintenance or working on our behalf to help fulfill business transactions, such as providing customer services, sending marketing communications about our products, services and offers. We may also share personally identifiable data with our company's subsidiaries and affiliates. All these companies and agents are required to comply with the terms of our privacy policies.

We may also disclose personally identifiable information for these purposes:

  1. in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of the site to which the data relates;
  2. to respond to appropriate requests of legitimate government agencies or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations; or
  3. where needed for corporate audits or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat.

No Third-Party Direct Marketing Use. We will not sell or otherwise transfer the personally identifiable information you provide to us at our Web sites to any third parties for their own direct marketing use unless we provide clear notice to you and obtain your explicit consent for your data to be shared in this manner.

E-mail a Friend or Colleague. On some Roche sites, you can choose to send a link or a message to a friend or colleague referring them to a Roche Web site. E-mail addresses you may provide for a friend will be used to send your friend information on your behalf and will not be collected or used by Roche or other third parties for additional purposes.

Google Analytics. Roche Websites may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, as mentioned above please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of a Roche website. By using a Roche website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to Other Sites

Our sites contain links to a number of Web sites that may offer useful information to our visitors. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those sites, and we recommend communicating to them directly for information on their privacy policies.

Privacy Statement for Children

Our Web sites are directed at an adult audience. We do not collect any personally identifiable information from anyone we know to be under the age of 18 without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Additional Information on Web Sites

If a Web site has particular provisions relating to privacy that differ from those stated here, those provisions will be disclosed to you on the page on which personally identifiable information is collected.

Note to Users of Business or Professional Web Sites

If you have a business or professional relationship with Roche, we may use information you submit on our sites, including sites intended specifically for business and professional users, to fulfill your requests and develop our business relationship with you and the entities you represent. We may also share such information with third parties acting on our behalf.

Updates On PDPA

From time to time, Roche may revise this online Privacy Statement in accordance to the amendments that could be made to PDPA 2010. Any such changes to this Privacy Statement will be promptly communicated on this page. Continued use of our sites after receiving notice of a change in our Privacy Statement indicates your consent to the use of newly submitted information in accordance with the amended PDPA Notice. This Privacy Statement was last updated on and is effective as of 15 February, 2014.

Kindly click the links below for the PDPA Notice:
English | Bahasa Malaysia

How to Contact Roche

For questions or if you wish Roche to amend or delete your profile, please contact us by email my.accu-chek@roche.com or contact us at 1-800-88-1313, or in writing (by post), as follows:

Roche Diagnostics (M) Sdn Bhd
2A, Jalan 13/1,
46200 Petaling Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia

Back to Top

Legal And Privacy

Roche Diagnostics Corporation (RDC) has made and will continue to make great efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on accu-chek.com. However, RDC makes no warranties or representations, express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained or referenced therein. All users agree that all access and use of accu-chek.com and any website linked to accu-chek.com and the content thereof is at their own risk. Neither RDC nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering accu-chek.com or on any website linked to accu-chek.com shall be liable in any manner whatsoever for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access, use or inability to use accu-chek.com or any website linked to accu-chek.com, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof.

The accu-chek.com website of RDC and the information contained and referenced therein are for informational purposes only. It is designed to support, not replace, an ongoing patient-physician relationship. All text, graphics and artwork appearing on accu-chek.com are the proprietary copyrighted work of RDC and are protected by United States federal and international copyright laws. Any reproduction, retransmission or other use is strictly prohibited. Request for permission to reproduce any information contained on accu-chek.com should be addressed to the Webmaster.

Privacy Statement

This policy outlines accu-chek.com's steps for protecting the information you choose to share with us. Protecting your privacy is of the greatest importance to us. Be assured we will never sell, swap, or rent your personal information to anyone. The information you choose to supply is used to process your warranty or provide personalized information, and to create a more useful experience. When you allow us, we may also e-mail you about additions to the site or product and health information we think you'll find valuable. At any time, you may opt out of receiving e-mails from accu-chek.com.

The following information is designed to give you additional information about your privacy rights and the use of information you provide to accu-chek.com.

Back to Top

Editorial Board

Information on the ACCU-CHEK website is not written by a medical professional. It is prepared by a professional writer, drawing upon a variety of trusted medical and scientific resources. All content is carefully reviewed by a Certified Diabetes Educator before posting.

None of this information is designed to replace your relationships with your healthcare team. It is intended to help support you in ongoing diabetes self-care.

Back to Top

Children's Privacy Policy

accu-chek.com takes special care to protect children under age 13. If you are under age 13 and want to use sections of this site where personal information is requested, we must receive your parent's permission via e-mail. If a child under 13 years of age wants to participate on accu-chek.com, we encourage parental participation to participate in his/her experience on our site. Parents have the right to review their child's information and request deletion or changes at any time.

Back to Top

Diabetes Assistant® Program Terms of Use

Diabetes Assistant Program is provided to you under the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use and any operating policies that may be published by Roche Diagnostics, maker of ACCU-CHEK products ("Roche Diagnostics"). BY CHECKING THE BOX MARKED "I HAVE READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS," YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE REVIEWED AND AGREE TO ALL OF THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED IN THE TERMS OF USE BELOW. ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS RESERVES THE RIGHT TO MODIFY OR SUPPLEMENT THE TERMS OF USE AT ANY TIME, AND SUCH MODIFICATION SHALL BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON THE POSTING OF THE MODIFIED TERMS OF USE. IF ANY MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS OF USE IS UNACCEPTABLE TO YOU, YOU AGREE TO IMMEDIATELY TERMINATE YOUR USE OF AND ACCESS TO THE ACCU-CHEK WEBSITE. YOUR CONTINUED ACCESS OR USE OF THE ACCU-CHEK WEBSITE AFTER THE POSTING OF A MODIFICATION OR NOTIFICATION TO YOU OF SUCH MODIFICATION SHALL BE DEEMED TO CONSTITUTE YOUR AGREEMENT TO ALL OF THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED IN ANY SUCH MODIFIED TERMS OF USE.

1. NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR REGULAR PHYSICIAN/PATIENT RELATIONSHIP.

The ACCU-CHEK website furnishes information and tools for managing diabetes. It is not meant, however, to serve as a substitute for establishing a regular physician-patient relationship with a physician in your community.

2. PRIVACY OF INFORMATION.

It is Roche Diagnostics' policy to respect the privacy of its users and to use data in the ACCU-CHEK system in a manner that is consistent with applicable state and Federal laws and regulations. The use of data in the ACCU-CHEK system is governed by ACCU-CHEK Privacy Policy, which is incorporated by reference as part of these Terms of Use. For additional information on ACCU-CHEK's Privacy Policy, please visit accu-chek.com and click on "Legal & Privacy."

3. SUBSCRIBER PASSWORD.

Once you register to become a member of Diabetes Assistant Program, you will receive a password and account designation. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, and for all activities that occur under your password. You may change your password at any time by following instructions found on the ACCU-CHEK website. You agree to notify Roche Diagnostics immediately of any unauthorized use of your password or other breach of security of which you become aware.

4. YOUR USE OF THE ACCU-CHEK WEBSITE.

You represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age and you possess the legal right and ability to enter into these Terms of Use.

You agree not to utilize the ACCU-CHEK website in an unlawful way or for any unlawful purpose. You shall not send electronic communications to other parties for any purpose other than personal communication, including to advertise or sell goods or services, or as a mass distribution medium to communicate a generally unsolicited message. You agree not to post or transmit a message under a false name. You also agree not to post any information which (a) is libelous, defamatory, obscene, fraudulent, false or contrary to the ownership or intellectual property rights of any other person, or (b) contains any virus, worm, trojan horse or other code which is contaminating or destructive to the files or programs of Roche Diagnostics or any of its website users.

Roche Diagnostics reserves the right to delete any information forwarded by you that is fraudulent, abusive, defamatory, obscene or in violation of a copyright, trademark or other intellectual property or ownership right of any other person.

All title and copyrights in and to the ACCU-CHEK website (including but not limited to any images, photographs, animations, video, audio, music, text and "applets," incorporated into the website) are owned by Roche Diagnostics or its suppliers.

5. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES.

The accu-chek.com website may include or provide links to third-party Internet sites that may include information, opinions or recommendations of various individuals, organizations or companies. Roche Diagnostics has no affiliation with such websites or the individuals, organizations or companies responsible for them. In providing such links, Roche Diagnostics does not imply the endorsement of the linked website nor does Roche Diagnostics represent to you that it has investigated the content of information, opinions or recommendations contained on such website; for this reason, you understand and agree that Roche Diagnostics does not warrant or guarantee the accuracy of such information or necessarily subscribe to any such opinions or recommendations. Roche Diagnostics does not take responsibility for the practices of those other websites including, but not limited to, the practices related to the privacy of those websites.

6. USE OF CONTENT: PROPRIETARY RIGHTS.

Roche Diagnostics authorizes you to view or download a single copy of the material on the ACCU-CHEK website solely for your personal, noncommercial use. You may not otherwise reprint or electronically reproduce any Roche Diagnostics material without the prior written consent of Roche Diagnostics. With the exception of your personal data, ACCU-CHEK retains all right, title and interest in and to all content, products, documentation, software or other materials on the ACCU-CHEK website, and any patent, copyright, trade secret, trademark, service mark or other intellectual property or proprietary right in any of the foregoing. You further agree not to provide copyrighted or other proprietary information to Roche Diagnostics without permission from the owner of such material or rights, and you shall be solely responsible for any damages resulting from such disclosures. You are solely responsible for obtaining such permission.

7. LIMITED METER CONNECTIVITY COMPONENT LICENSE FOR NON-COMMERCIAL USE.

In connection with your use of the Diabetes Assistant Program, Roche Diagnostics is granting you a non-exclusive, personal non-commercial license to use its proprietary RDWeb software. The RDWeb software allows your ACCU-CHEK Meter to transfer data to the Diabetes Assistant Program. Your license includes the right to use the RDWeb software and any associated media, printed materials, online or other electronic documentation or other materials associated therewith (the "Licensed Product"). The term Licensed Product shall include all subsequent RDWeb software downloads and/or installations, regardless of the manner of installation, and the terms and restrictions set forth herein shall extend to such subsequent acquisitions of software regardless of the date on which they occur.

By checking the box marked "I have read and agree to the Terms" you are also agreeing to be bound by the terms of this license to use the Licensed Product. If you do not agree to these license terms, you should not check this box and you will have no rights to install, copy or otherwise use the Licensed Product.

You may use the Licensed Product to allow your ACCU-CHEK blood glucose meter to communicate with the Diabetes Assistant Program. The license only extends to the downloading of test result information from your ACCU-CHEK blood glucose meter to Roche Diagnostics software (including the Diabetes Assistant Program). You may not use the Licensed Product to allow access to or perform call up routines to non-Roche Diagnostics software or to alter your blood glucose meter functions in any way. You agree to only allow this software to be installed on machines for which you are authorized to install software.

You may not alter, reverse engineer or disassemble the Licensed Product. You may not copy the Licensed Product except as necessary to (i) read the Licensed Product into the memory of a computer solely for the purpose of executing it on a single machine or (ii) create an archival copy. Any copies that you make of the Licensed Product must contain the same proprietary notices that appear on and in the Licensed Products. Copying, duplicating, selling or otherwise distributing the Licensed Product is expressly forbidden.

Your license to use the Licensed Product extends to non-commercial use only. This license agreement extends to all subsequent RDWeb software downloads and installations. Non-commercial use means that you are using the Licensed Product for personal use only, and are not using the Licensed Product in any manner intended to provide either direct or indirect remuneration to you, whether now or later. Whether a use is commercial or non-commercial use will be determined by Roche Diagnostics in its sole discretion. Use of the Licensed Product to develop any commercial use software product or program which is intended to be used in conjunction with, incorporates or requires use of the Licensed Product will be considered a commercial use, even if the Licensed Product is not a direct part of this commercial use and remains in the possession of a non-commercial user.

Any use by you of the Licensed Product for commercial use will constitute a breach of the license and will entitle Roche Diagnostics to terminate your use and to seek all available legal and equitable remedies. In addition, Roche Diagnostics may elect to instead convert your license to a license for commercial use, to be deemed effective as of the first date on which you made commercial use of the Licensed Product, and impose reasonable royalties upon you for your commercial use (including past due royalties for such use, with interest).

8. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES.

INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS DOES NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY WITH RESPECT TO THE CONTENTS OF THIS WEBSITE OR INFORMATION FURNISHED BY US OR OUR AGENTS, EMPLOYEES OR REPRESENTATIVES AND SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIM TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, COMPLETENESS, RELIABILITY, ACCURACY, SUITABILITY, USEFULNESS, ADEQUACY, TIMELINESS, NONINFRINGEMENT, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR USE, APPLICATION OR PURPOSE.

In addition, Roche Diagnostics makes no warranty or representation with respect to any software applications provided to you or for use by you in connection with your use of the website and hereby disclaims any warranties which may be implied by law. ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR IN ANY WAY RELATING TO THE PERFORMANCE OF THE DIABETES ASSISTANT APPLICATION OF ANY COMPONENTS THEREOF, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DAMAGE TO COMPUTER SOFTWARE OR HARDWARE (WHETHER OR NOT PROVIDED BY ROCHE) AND LOSS OF DATA. THIS EXCLUSION APPLIES REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARE SOUGHT FOR BREACH OF WARRANTY, BREACH OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR STRICT LIABILITY IN TORT OR FOR ANY OTHER REASON.

9. TERM; TERMINATION.

These Terms of Use become effective between Roche Diagnostics and you on the date you first utilize accu-chek.com and/or complete the registration process. Either Roche Diagnostics or you may terminate these Terms of Use and your right to utilize or access the ACCU-CHEK website, at any time, with or without cause. These Terms of Use shall terminate immediately upon your failure to comply with the Terms of Use or Roche Diagnostics policies that are promulgated and published on the ACCU-CHEK website from time to time.

10. ASSIGNMENT.

You may not assign this Agreement. Roche Diagnostics may assign all or part of its rights under these Terms of Use to an affiliate, subsidiary or successor corporation. These Terms of Use are binding upon and inure to the benefit of the successors and permitted assigns of Roche Diagnostics.

11. SEVERABILITY.

The provisions of these Terms of Use are severable and, in the event any other provision in these Terms of Use are determined to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain valid and enforceable.

12. ENTIRE AGREEMENT.

These Terms of Use set forth the entire agreement between Roche Diagnostics and you with respect to your use of the ACCU-CHEK website and services, and supersede all prior agreements of any kind relating to this subject matter, whether written or oral.

Back to Top

Types and Uses of Information Collected from You

accu-chek.com collects a variety of information in several ways.

Personal Information

Generally, you can visit our site without revealing any personal information about yourself. At times, though, we may need information about you in order to process a request, such as warranty, or to provide an appropriate response, such as with the meter selection tool. You will have a choice as to whether or not to provide such data to accu-chek.com. Please be aware, however, that if you elect not to provide that information, you may not be able to use some of the features on the site.

If you choose to provide us with personal information, we will use such information in strict adherence to the terms of this policy. If you ask us to not use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your request.

Several places on our site require personal information if you choose to use them, such as the warranty tool and the meter selection tool. At these places, we ask you to give us contact information (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address), and demographic information (like birth date, gender, information on your diabetes care program).

We may use contact information to send you information about our company, such as new products, special offers or diabetes information, or to contact you regarding your warranty. As stated below, you may opt out of being contacted in the future and receiving information of this sort. We may use unique identifiers to verify your identity, for use in our record system, and for marketing purposes. We may use demographic and profile data to tailor your experience at our site. This data allows us to show you content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences. We may perform statistical analyses of your behaviors and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

Information from Your Computer

Our site recognizes information about your computer, such as the browser, operating system, IP address, and the home server from which you access the Internet. We keep track of the domains from which people visit our site. Your IP address is used to help identify you, gather broad demographic data, identify trends and statistics, help diagnose problems with our server, and administer our website. We may use your IP address information when compiling and reporting aggregate information about our website. We normally do not link IP addresses to any personally-identifiable information; however, we may disclose visitor information when subpoenaed, for government investigations, and when we otherwise believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Cookies

accu-chek.com uses cookies to enhance the user experience within our site as well as to maintain access security. accu-chek.com's cookies will not damage your computer's hardware, files, or software in any way.

Most browsers today allow users to set cookie preferences to accept all cookies, warn users before accepting cookies, or always reject cookies set by Web servers if a user prefers. Furthermore, browsers such as Netscape and Internet Explorer allow users to cleanse existing cookies from their hard drive.

When you visit our website, accu-chek.com assigns a unique visitor ID to a cookie file stored on your computer. This code is generated at random to enable us to "remember" you the next time you visit. This technique enables us to better serve you by providing content that is tailored to your specific interests and needs, and to facilitate quicker and easier log-in for you by remembering your password. Cookie information is neither connected to external data sources nor passed on to any outside party that is not connected with accu-chek.com.

While cookies allow an enhanced user experience, they are not necessary to use our site - except where strict security access controls are in place. Access to our site will not be interrupted if users choose not to accept cookies, but certain features may not be available.

Back to Top

Advertising Policy

accu-chek.com does not host or receive funding from advertising. Some ACCU-CHEK Care Mail messages carry meal-plan appropriate recipes and nutrition information provided through a partnership with Kraft Foods. This partnership is limited to providing recipes for people who request them.

Back to Top

Bibliography

Content for accu-chek.com is drawn from a variety of trusted resources, including diabetes authorities, general health sources, and published research studies. Where possible, we have provided links to them here.

American Diabetes Association

American Diabetes Association Workgroup on Hypoglycemia. "Defining and Reporting Hypoglycemia in Diabetes: A Report from the American Diabetes Association Workgroup on Hypoglycemia." Diabetes Care 28 (2005): 1245-1249, http://care.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/full/28/5/1245 (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association, American College of Cardiology. "Hypertension in Diabetes." Diabetes and Cardiovascular Disease Review 2 (2002): 1-4, http://www.diabetes.org/uedocuments/ADACardioReview2.pdf (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association, American College of Cardiology. “Coronary Heart Disease in Women with Diabetes.” Diabetes and Cardiovascular Disease Review 5 (2003): 1-8, http://www.diabetes.org/uedocuments/Issue5.women.diabetes.cvd.pdf (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "A1C Test," http://www.diabetes.org/type-2-diabetes/a1c-test.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Diabetes and Retinopathy (Eye Complications)," http://www.diabetes.org/diabetes-statistics/eye-complications.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Diabetes Statistics," http://www.diabetes.org/diabetes-statistics.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Eye Complications," http://www.diabetes.org/type-1-diabetes/eye-complications.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Foot Care," http://www.diabetes.org/type-2-diabetes/foot-care.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Frequently Asked Questions about Pre-diabetes," http://www.diabetes.org/pre-diabetes/faq.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Getting Started," http://www.diabetes.org/weightloss-and-exercise/exercise/getting-started.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "How to Tell If You Have Prediabetes," http://www.diabetes.org/pre-diabetes/pre-diabetes-symptoms.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Hypoglycemia," http://www.diabetes.org/type-2-diabetes/hypoglycemia.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Insulin Administration." American Diabetes Association Position Statement. Diabetes Care 27 (2004): S106-S107, http://care.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/full/27/suppl_1/s106 (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Insulin Pumps," http://www.diabetes.org/for-parents-and-kids/diabetes-care/insulin-pumps.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Standards of Medical Care in Diabetes—2006." American Diabetes Association Position Statement. Diabetes Care 29 (2006): S4-S42, http://care.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/full/29/suppl_1/s4 (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Standards of Medical Care in Diabetes." American Diabetes Association Position Statement. Diabetes Care 28 (2005): S4-S36, http://care.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/extract/diacare;28/suppl_1/s4 (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Treating High Blood Pressure in People with Diabetes," http://www.diabetes.org/type-1-diabetes/well-being/treating-high-bp.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "Types of Exercise," http://www.diabetes.org/weightloss-and-exercise/exercise/types-of-exercise.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "What Is Exercise?" http://www.diabetes.org/weightloss-and-exercise/exercise/what-is-exercise.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. "When You're Sick," http://www.diabetes.org/gestational-diabetes/sick.jsp (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. “Hypertension Management in Adults with Diabetes.” American Diabetes Association Position Statement. Diabetes Care 27 (2004) : S65-S67, http://care.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/full/27/suppl_1/s65 (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Diabetes Association. “National Diabetes Fact Sheet,” http://www.diabetes.org/uedocuments/NationalDiabetesFactSheetRev.pdf (accessed May 8, 2006).

Pickup, John, and Harry Keen. "Continuous Subcutaneous Insulin Infusion at 25 Years." American Diabetes Association Position Statement. Diabetes Care 25 (2002): 593-598, http://care.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/25/3/593 (accessed January 6, 2006).

Joslin Diabetes Center

Joslin Diabetes Center. "Insulin Action," http://www.joslin.org/Beginners_guide_661.asp (accessed January 6, 2006).

Joslin Diabetes Center. "Why Does Blood Glucose Become Elevated When I Am Sick?" http://www.joslin.org/managing_your_diabetes_653.asp (accessed January 6, 2006).

Mayo Organization

Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research. "Diabetes and Exercise: When to Monitor Your Blood Sugar," (February 2005), http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/diabetes-and-exercise/DA00105 (accessed January 6, 2006).

Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research. “High Blood Pressure (Hypertension)” (September 2005), http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/high-blood-pressure/DS00100 (accessed January 6, 2006).

Individual References

Ahern, JoAnn, and William V. Tamborlane. "Steps to Reduce the Risks of Severe Hypoglycemia," Diabetes Spectrum 10, no. 1 (1997): 39-41, http://journal.diabetes.org/diabetesspectrum/97v10n01/pg39.htm (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Academy of Family Physicians. "Exercise: A Healthy Habit to Start and Keep" (1996; updated 2005), http://familydoctor.org/059.xml (accessed January 6, 2006).

American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists, American College of Endocrinology. “The American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists Medical Guidelines for the Management of Diabetes Mellitus: The AACE System of Intensive Diabetes Self-Management—2002 Update.” Endocrine Practice 8 (2002): S40-S82, http://www.aace.com/pub/pdf/guidelines/diabetes_2002.pdf (accessed January 6, 2006).

American College of Endocrinology. “American College of Endocrinology Consensus Statement on Guidelines for Glycemic Control.” Endocrine Pract 8 (2002): S5-S11, http://www.aace.com/meetings/consensus/dcc/pdf/dccwhitepaper.pdf (accessed January 6, 2006).

Department of Health and Human Services. “National Diabetes Fact Sheet: General Information and National Estimates on Diabetes in the United States, 2005.” Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, http://www.cdc.gov/diabetes/pubs/pdf/ndfs_2005.pdf (accessed January 6, 2006).

International Diabetes Federation http://www.idf.org (accessed January 6, 2006).

National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases. “Diabetes Control and Complications Trial (DCCT).” Summary at http://diabetes.niddk.nih.gov/dm/pubs/control/ (accessed January 6, 2006). Full results of the DCCT are reported in Diabetes Control and Complications Trial Research Group. “The Effect of Intensive Treatment of Diabetes on the Development and Progression of Long-Term Complications in Insulin-Dependent Diabetes Mellitus.” New England Journal of Medicine, 329, no.14 (1993).

National Institutes of Health, Warren Grant Magnuson Clinical Center. "Giving a Subcutaneous Injection." Patient Information Publications (2002). http://www.cc.nih.gov/ccc/patient_education/pepubs/subq.pdf (accessed January 6, 2006).

Turner, Robert, Rury Holman, Charles Fox, David Wright, David Hadden. “UK Prospective Diabetes Study.” Diabetes Today 2 (1999): 22-24, http://www.dtu.ox.ac.uk/index.php?maindoc=/ukpds/ (accessed January 6, 2006).

Williams, Desmond, Betsy Cadwell, Yiling Cheng, Catherine Cowie, Edward Gregg, Linda Geiss, Michael Engelgau, KM Venkat Narayan, and Giuseppina Imperatore. “Prevalence of Impaired Fasting Glucose and Its Relationship with Cardiovascular Disease Risk Factors in US Adolescents, 1999-2000,” Pediatrics 116, no. 5 (2005): 1122-1126, http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/abstract/116/5/1122 (accessed January 6, 2006).

Back to Top

Third Parties to Whom Information May Be Disclosed

None of the information you provide on accu-chek.com will ever be sold, swapped or rented for commercial purposes. Additionally, any third parties to whom information is disclosed will be listed in this section of our Privacy Policy and will include the name of the company, their business, and why the information is being disclosed.

Fulcrum Analytics, a data processing and management firm, receives, stores, maintains, and analyzes the data obtained from you on behalf of accu-chek.com. Thus, all information provided by you and obtained from your computer is passed directly to Fulcrum Analytics. Fulcrum Analytics agrees to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy as it pertains to the use of your information.

This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other sites. You should check the privacy policies of these other websites when providing personally identifiable information.

We use third-party advertising companies to place ads on other websites. These companies may use information (not including personally-identifiable information such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We DO NOT share any information, which may be used to personally identify you (things like your name, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.) with these nor any other companies, except as detailed in this policy. If you would like more information about this practice and your choices to opt out of having this information used by these companies, click here.

Back to Top

Ability and Means to Access Personal Information for Reviewing, Editing and/or Removing

You may, at any time, review, edit and/or remove any information we have stored on you by contacting accu-chek.com through e-mail. We will comply promptly with any request to review, edit or remove information.

Back to Top

Always the Ability to Opt Out

At any time, you may choose to opt out of further e-mail communication with accu-chek.com by using the automated Global Opt Out function or by e-mailing us. All requests for removal will be handled expeditiously and without question.

Back to Top

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this site, please contact us.

Back to Top

Intellectual Property

ACCU-CHEK, ACCUDATA, ACCULINK, ACCU-CHEK ACTIVE, ADVANTAGE, ACCU-CHEK AVIVA, CHEMSTRIP, COMFORT CURVE, ACCU-CHEK COMPACT, ACCU-CHEK COMPASS, COMPLETE, DIABETES ASSISTANT, EASY, INSTANT, MICRAL, ACCU-CHEK MULTICLIX, ACCU-CHEK SPIRIT, THE ONE WITH THE DRUM, CAMIT, SAFE-T-PRO, SOFTCLIX, LIVE LIFE, WE'LL FIT IN and VOICEMATE are trademarks of Roche.

All other product names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

The accu-chek.com website is owned, maintained, and funded by Roche Diagnostics Corporation.

Back to Top